Store

Collegiate Crops Judging Contest

Group Photo of Crops Contest Participants and Coaches

The National Crops Judging Contest consists of three parts: plant and seed identification, commercial grain grading, and seed analysis. The Kansas City and Chicago contests represent the national finals of collegiate crops competition for the year. Preparation for crops contests teaches evaluation of crops for quality relative to certification, viability and marketing. Students learn in great depth many things which can be valuable regardless of their chosen profession in agronomy. More information can be found at 2016 Contest Rules.(PDF)

 

The 2016 Crops Contests were held Tuesday, November 15, 2016 in Kansas City, and Saturday, November 19, 2016 in Chicago.

 

2016 Collegiate Crops Contest Results

Kansas State Iowa State

Kansas State University – 1st Place Chicago, 2nd Place Kansas City.              Iowa State University – 1st Place Kansas City, 2nd Place Chicago.  
 Curt Zuckert (CME Group),Sarah Zerger, Hayden Guetterman,                            Lucas Roberts, Nate Christenson, Casey Engen 
Jessi Bramhall                                                                                                                         (photo from the American Royal, Matthew Hicks Photography)

Kansas City American Royal Collegiate Crops Contest presented by CHS

Held at National Grain Center, Nov. 15, 2016

Additional Sponsors: American Society of Agronomy, Crop Science Society of America, DuPont Pioneer, South Dakota Crop Improvement Assn, Federal Grain Inspection Service, South Dakota Seed Testing Laboratory, Best Harvest Bakery, Ingredion Inc.

  

Chicago Collegiate Crops Contest presented by CME Group

Held at Loyola University Water Tower Campus, Nov. 19, 2016

Additional Sponsors: GROWMARK, Society of Commercial Seed Technologists, American Society of Agronomy, Crop Science Society of America, Federal Grain Inspection Service, South Dakota Seed Testing Laboratory

Kansas City Team Rankings

1    Iowa State
2    Kansas State
3    Wisconsin-Platteville
4    South Dakota State
5    Minnesota-Crookston

 

Kansas City Individual Rankings

1    Nate Christenson    Iowa State
2    Jessi Bramhall    Kansas State
3    Lucas Roberts    Iowa State
4    Sarah Zerger    Kansas State
5    Malia Martin    Minnesota-Crookston
6    Brett Pluemer    Wisconsin-Platteville
7    Casey Engen    Iowa State
8    Hayden Guetterman    Kansas State
9    Ian Vanherzeele    Wisconsin-Platteville
10  Austin Ross    Wisconsin-Platteville

   


Chicago Team Rankings

1    Kansas State
2    Iowa State
3    Wisconsin-Platteville
4    South Dakota State
5    Virginia Tech

 

Chicago Individual Rankings

1    Jessi Bramhall    Kansas State
2    Sarah Zerger    Kansas State
3    Hayden Guetterman    Kansas State
4    Malia Martin    Minnesota-Crookston
5    Lucas Roberts    Iowa State
6    Nate Christenson    Iowa State
7    Casey Engen    Iowa State
8    Brett Pluemer    Wisconsin-Platteville
9    Ian Vanherzeele    Wisconsin-Platteville
10    Austin Ross    Wisconsin-Platteville

 

University of Wisconsin - Platteville

University of Wisconsin-Platteville  – 3rd Place Kansas City and Chicago.  Brett Pluemer, Austin Ross, Ian VanHerzeele

2016 Officers of the Coaches Committee

Wheat close-up

Chair - Rob Proulx, University of Minnesota-Crookston

Vice Chair - Erik Christian, Iowa State University

Secretary/Contest Coordinator - Kevin Donnelly, Kansas State University

 

If you're interested in putting together a Crops Judging Team or participating in the next contest, please contact the secretary of the coaches committee, Kevin Donnelly at kjd@ksu.edu.